Sagi v. Sagi
[…] Camera, 271 N.J.Super. 387, 638 A.2d 913 (App.Div.1994); N.J.S.A. 2A:17-52. Here Brae’s mortgage lien dates from May 3, 1990, and defendant’s judgment for separate maintenance was entered on August 8, 2003. A lien created to enforce a judgment of support and maintenance is governed by N.J.S.A. 2A:34-24, which provides that “such lien shall have priority from the time of the proper filing or recording.” Moreover, N.J.S.A. 2A:17-52 directs that for liens owed to a debtor “where more than one execution shall be issued ... against the same judgment debtor, they shall be satisfied in the order of priority in which such executions are presented.” The only exception is when an execution on a support and maintenance judgment is presented on the same day as another execution, which is not the case here.