Sagi v. Sagi
[…] The basic rule of lien priority in New Jersey is “first in time, first in right.” Fidelity Union Title & Mtg. Guar. Co. v. Magnifico, 106 N.J. Eq. 559, 562, 151 A. 499 (Ch.1930) (holding that priority of liens whether by mortgage or judgment is governed by the date of acquisition); United Jersey Bank/South v. Camera, 271 N.J.Super. 387, 638 A.2d 913 (App.Div.1994); N.J.S.A. 2A:17-52. Here Brae’s mortgage lien dates from May 3, 1990, and defendant’s judgment for separate maintenance was entered on August 8, 2003. A lien created to enforce a judgment of support and maintenance is governed by N.J.S.A. 2A:34-24, which provides that “such lien shall have priority from the time of the proper filing or recording.” Moreover, N.J.S.A. 2A:17-52 directs that for liens owed to a debtor “where more than one execution shall be issued ... against the same judgment debtor, they shall be satisfied in the order of priority in which such executions are presented.”