Quest Diagnostics, Inc. v. Director of Taxation
[…] To the extent that the statute is ambiguous, we adhere to the principle of narrow construction. See, e.g., GE Solid State, supra, 132 N.J. at 306, 625 A.2d 468.

Affirmed.

See Assembly, No. 4901 (amending and supplementing L. 1966, c. 30, effective July 15, 2006).

N.J.S.A. 54:32B-3(b) provides a similar tax on receipts for certain services. Laboratory testing, such as performed by Quest, is not subject to the tax on services.

N.J.S.A. 54:32B-6 provides, in pertinent part:

Unless property or services have already been or will be subject to the sales tax under this act, there is hereby imposed on and there shall be paid by every person a use tax for the use within this State of 6%, except as otherwise exempted under this act, (A) of any tangible personal property purchased at retail____