D'Anastasio Corp. v. Township of Pilesgrove
[…] There are no reported vacant land annexation decisions.

N.J.S.A. 40A-.7-12 permits land from one municipality to be annexed to contiguous land of another municipality. Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 40A:7-12, two-thirds of the full membership of the governing body of the municipality in which said land is located, here Pilesgrove, must consent to the annexation. N.J.S.A. 40A:7-12.1 provides the standard for judicial review when a petition is denied and provides as follows:

In any judicial review of the refusal of the governing body of the municipality in which the land is located or the governing body of the municipality to which annexation is sought to consent to the annexation, the petitioners have the burden of establishing that the refusal to consent to the petition was arbitrary or unreasonable, that refusal to consent to the annexation is detrimental to the economic and social well-being of a majority of the residents of the affected land, and that the annexation will not cause a significant injury to the well-being of the municipality in which the land is located.

The statute clearly places on the petitioner the burden to establish the following: (1) that the refusal to consent to the petition was arbitrary or unreasonable, (2) that refusal to consent to the annexation is detrimental to the economic and social well-being of a majority of the residents of the affected land, and (3) that the annexation will not cause a significant injury to the well-being of the municipality in which the land is located. The *251following discussion will address each of the preceding, conjunctive elements in turn.

Pilesgrove’s Refusal To Consent To Plaintiff’s Annexation Petition Was Not Arbitrary Or Unreasonable.

Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 40A:7-12.1, the petitioner has the burden of establishing that the refusal to consent to the petition was arbitrary or unreasonable. “As a general matter, in reviewing decisions of local boards our courts recognize that such bodies have particular knowledge of local conditions and are therefore extended “wide latitude in the exercise of their delegated discretion.’ ” Avalon Manor Improvement Ass’n, Inc. v.