Deo v. Morello
[…] Spousal Consent shall be applicable only to the particular spouse who provides such consent.

A Beneficiary Designation Form for the Savings Plan has not been submitted to the court.

*232 DISCUSSION

Mrs. Morello argues, inter alia, that the Verified Complaint must be dismissed as to the Plans because these are ERISA-governed plans and her survivor benefits in such plans cannot be waived in a premarital agreement. The court agrees.

There is no dispute in the present case that the Plans are ERISA governed plans. They, therefore, are governed by 29 U.S.C. § 1055, which provides, in pertinent part:

(a) Required contents for applicable plans. Each pension plan to which this section applies shall provide that—
(1) in the case of a vested participant who does not die before the annuity starting date, the accrued benefit payable to such participant shall be provided in the form of a qualified joint and survivor annuity, and
(2) in the case of a vested participant who dies before the annuity starting date and who has a surviving spouse, a qualified preretirement survivor annuity shall be provided to the surviving spouse of such participant.
(c) Plans meeting requirements of section.
(1) A plan meets the requirements of this section only if—
(A) under the plan, each participant—
(i) may elect at any time during the applicable election period to waive the qualified joint and survivor annuity form of benefit or the qualified preretirement survivor annuity form of benefit (or both), and
(2) Each plan shall provide that an election [of a waiver] under paragraph (l)(A)(i)... shall not take effect unless—
(A)(i) the spouse of the participant consents in writing to such election, (ii) such election designates a beneficiary (or form of benefits) which may not be changed without spousal consent (or the consent of the spouse expressly permits designations by the participant without any requirement of further consent by the spouse), and (iii) the spouse’s consent acknowledges the effect of such election and is witnessed by a plan representative or a notary public.
[29 U.S.C. § 1055(a)(c) (emphasis added.)]

As used in ERISA, the term “spouse” refers to the legal spouse. Croskey v. Ford Motor Company-UAW, 2002 WL 974827 at *4, 2002 U.S. Dist. Lexis 8824 at 14 (2002), citing Grabois v. Jones, 1998 WL 158756 at *4, U.S. Dist.