Smith v. State
[…] In appealing that final agency determination, Smith contends that eligibility for accidental disability pension benefits is governed not by her PERS membership status at the time of the traumatic event but by her employment status at the time of the application for benefits. We reject this argument.

N.J.S.A. 43:15A-43 contains the guidelines for the conferring of such a pension and states that “a member” shall, upon application, “be retired by the board of trustees, if said employee is permanently and totally disabled as a direct result of a traumatic event occurring during and as a result of the performance of his regular or assigned duties, on an accidental disability allowance.” The word “member” in this context obviously means a “PERS member,” and this defining of the eligible class of persons, in our view, reflects the legislative intent to preclude a temporary employee from obtaining accidental disability pension benefits.