State v. Kearns
[…] Id. at 205, 609 A.2d 29. Rather, the decision should be based on “the general standards governing resentencing for violation of probation ... subject, however, to a discretionary authority to impose a period of parole ineligibility under appropriate circumstances and based on adequate findings.” Ibid.

In direct contrast to the provisions of N.J.S.A. 2C:35-7 and -12, N.J.S.A. 2C:43-7.2(a) evinces a clear and unmistakable Legislative intent that a court “shall fix a minimum term of 85% of the sentence imposed, during which the defendant shall not be eligible for parole” for the first- and second-degree crimes enumerated in section d, including robbery, N.J.S.A. 2C:15-1. Unlike N.J.S.A. 2C:35-7 and -12, parole ineligibility under NERA is not waivable.