Michael v. Robert Wood Johnson University Hospital
[…] Plaintiff has not suffered any adverse consequences as a result of the change in evaluation procedures or the grievances she has filed. She has received every scheduled raise and has lost no opportunities for advancement. She has never been suspended or received any disciplinary action throughout her entire employment with the Hospital.
[slip op. at 9, 2006 WL 1133288.]

Following our affirmance of the trial court’s order granting summary judgment, defendants promptly moved for counsel fees and costs. In their moving papers, they relied both upon the frivolous claims statute, N.J.S.A. 2A:15-59.1, and upon the Law Against Discrimination, specifically, N.J.S.A. 10:5-27.1, which provides in pertinent part:

In any action or proceeding brought under this act, the prevailing party may be awarded a reasonable attorney’s fee as part of the cost, provided however, that no attorney’s fee shall be awarded to the respondent unless there is a determination that the complainant brought the charge in bad faith.