Harm is generally considered irreparable if it cannot be redressed adequately by monetary damages. Crowe, supra, 90 N.J. at 132-33, 447 A.2d 173. The availability of adequate monetary damages belies a claim of irreparable injury supporting an injunction. Delaware River & Bay Auth., supra, 344 N.J.Super. at 364, 781 A.2d 1126. WanderPolo necessarily fails to establish irreparable harm where her claim is solely for monetary damages.
WanderPolo also argues that she is entitled to a charging lien under N.J.S.A. 2A:13-5 on defendant’s share of the estate. *442N.J.S.A. 2A:13-5, commonly known as the Attorney’s Lien Act, provides:
After the filing of the complaint or third-party complaint or the service of a pleading containing a counterclaim or cross-claim, the attorney or counsellor at law, who shall appear in the cause for the party instituting the action or maintaining the third-party claim or counterclaim or cross-claim, shall have a lien for compensation, upon his client’s action, cause of action, claim or counterclaim or cross-claim, which shall contain and attach to a verdict, report, decision, award, judgment or final order in his client’s favor, and the proceeds thereof in whose hands they may come. The lien shall not be affected by any settlement between the parties before or after judgment or final order, nor by the entry of satisfaction or cancellation of a judgment on the record. The court in which the action or other proceeding is pending, upon the petition of the attorney or counsellor at law, may determine and enforce the lien.
The lien “is intended to protect attorneys who do not have actual possession of assets against clients who may not pay for services rendered.” Martin v. Martin, 335 N.J.Super. 212, 222, 762 A.2d 246 (App.Div.2000).