[Ibid.]
It is readily apparent that paragraphs “b” through “e” do not apply. Defendant is a resident of New Jersey, has not absconded, and can be served with process in New Jersey. WanderPolo’s cause of action is not asserted against the decedent. Defendant is an individual, not a corporation.
To demonstrate that paragraph “a” is also inapplicable requires an analysis of when someone is entitled to an order of arrest prior to judgment in a civil action. An order of arrest in a civil action is *440governed by N.J.S.A 2A: 15-41 (tort actions) and N.J.S.A. 2A:15-42 (contract actions). As the claim for legal fees is a contractual action, N.J.S.A. 2A:15-42 is the relevant statute and provides:
A capias ad respondendum shall issue in an action founded upon contract, express or implied, due to plaintiff from defendant, only when the proof establishes the particulars specified in one or more of the following subparagraphs:
a. That defendant is about to remove any of his property out of the jurisdiction of the court in which the action is about to be commenced or is then pending with intent to defraud his creditors; or
b. That defendant has property or choses in action which he fraudulently conceals; or
c. That defendant has assigned, removed or disposed of, or is about to assign, remove or dispose of, any of his property with intent to defraud his creditors; or
d. That defendant fraudulently contracted the debt or incurred the demand. [Ibid.]
The motion record is devoid of any evidence that defendant is about to remove her property from the jurisdiction; that she possesses property or choses in action which she fraudulently concealed; that she has or is about to assign, remove, or dispose of any property with intent to defraud her creditors; or that she fraudulently contracted the debt. In short, there is no basis whatsoever for the issuance of an order for arrest and, thus, no grounds for imposition of a pre-judgment attachment of assets under N.J.S.A. 2A:26-2(a) exist.