The opinion of the court was delivered by
[…] R. 7:2-l(a) (emphasis added).
This complaint did not state the essential facts of anything except the date of the offense and the alleged perpetrator and it was not made on a form approved by the Administrative Director of the Courts.9 It left defendant without a clue as to what it did *228on August 24, 2006, to whom it did it, and how the CFA could have been violated by what it did on that date. There are multiple ways to violate N.J.S.A. 56:8-2, which provides in pertinent part:
The act, use or employment by any person of any unconscionable commercial practice, deception, fraud, false pretense, false promise, misrepresentation, or the knowing, concealment, suppression, or omission of any material fact with intent that others rely upon such concealment, suppression or omission, in connection with the sale or advertisement of any merchandise or real estate, or with the subsequent performance of such person as aforesaid, whether or not any person has in fact been misled, deceived or damaged thereby, is declared to be an unlawful practice!.]
[N.J.S.A 56:8-2.]
Certainly, a mere reference to the statute did not give defendant adequate notice of what it had done. A date and place of violation alone is not sufficient to cure the lack of notice here.