The opinion of the court was delivered by
[…] The juvenile court judge invokes education and treatment services to achieve reformation and rehabilitation of a juvenile offender, K.O., supra, 327 N.J.Super. at 567, 744 A.2d 233. We acknowledge that in a small percentage of very serious cases, “punishment has joined rehabilitation as a component of the State’s core mission with respect to juvenile offenders.” State v. Presha, 163 N.J. 304, 314, 748 A.2d 1108(2000).
A juvenile delinquency proceeding is initiated by the filing of a civil complaint in the Family Part. N.J.S.A. 2A:4A-30. In addition to the juvenile’s identifying information, the complaint must state “[t]he date, time, manner, and place of the acts alleged as the basis of the complaint” and “include a citation of the law or ordinance allegedly violated by the juvenile.” N.J.S.A. 2A:4A-30(a)(3) and (4); R. 5:20-1(a).