The opinion of the court was delivered by
[…] Application of the first-filed doctrine is not inflexible and, in appropriate circumstances, may yield to “special equities” if application of the doctrine “would contravene the public or judicial *145policy of the forum state.” City of Philadelphia v. Austin, 86 N.J. 55, 64, 429 A.2d 568 (1981). See also Gosschalk v. Gosschalk, 48 N.J.Super. 566, 579, 138 A.2d 774 (App.Div.) (noting that a trial court is not under any “compulsory duty ... to stay a proceeding pending before it” because a similar cause of action was first instituted elsewhere), aff'd o.b., 28 N.J. 73, 145 A.2d 327 (1958).
N.J.S.A. 9:2-4(c) provides in pertinent part:
In making an award of custody, the court shall consider but not be limited to the following factors: the parents’ ability to agree, communicate and cooperate in matters relating to the child; the parents’ willingness to accept custody and any history of unwillingness to allow visitation not based on substantiated abuse; the interaction and relationship of the child with its parents and siblings; the history of domestic violence, if any; the safety of the child and the safety of either parent from physical abuse by the other parent; the preference of the child when of sufficient age and capacity to reason so as to form an intelligent decision; the needs of the child; the stability of the home environment offered; the quality and continuity of the child’s education; the fitness of the parents; the geographical proximity of the parents’ homes; the extent and quality of the time spent with the child prior to or subsequent to the separ-ation; the parents’ employment responsibilities; and the age and number of the children.
[N.J.S.A. 9:2—4(c).]
A trial court must not only consider these statutory factors before making a custody determination but must also make a record referencing the statutory factors it has considered and the reasons for its custody determination. Gubernat v. Deremer, 140 N.J. 120, 139, 657 A.2d 856 (1995) (citing In re Baby M., 109 N.J. 396, 453 n. 17, 537 A.2d 1227 (1988)). Superimposed upon the consideration of these factors is the ultimate determination that the custody decision reached by the court be guided by the “best-interest-of-the-child” standard: