Presbyterian Home at Pennington, Inc. v. Borough of Pennington
[…] Id. at 283, 261 A.2d 143.

In relying on Presbyterian Homes of the Synod, the judge here ignored the fact th’at the charitable purposes exemption and the hospital purposes exemption provide two entirely different bases for an exemption and, moreover, that Presbyterian Homes of the Synod was decided decades before the current version of the hospital purposes exemption was instituted. Both the reasoning and the holding of that case are inapplicable here.

*185Reliance on N.J.S.A. 26:2H-18.64 is also misplaced. This statute provides: “No hospital shall deny any admission or appropriate service to a patient on the basis of that patient’s ability to pay or source of payment.” To address these unreimbursed costs, hospitals receive a substantial subsidy from the State to provide charitable care.