Presbyterian Home at Pennington, Inc. v. Borough of Pennington
[…] N.J.S.A. 54:4-63.2 applies similarly to the valuation of real property where the structures or improvements are “erected, added to or improved after October 1 in any year and completed before January 1 the following” year. N.J.S.A. 54:4-63.1 defines “completed” for the purposes of N.J.S.A. 54:4-63.2 and -63.3 as “substantially ready for the use for which it was intended.”

In Schizophrenia Foundation of New Jersey v.