Jacobson v. United States
[…] [Plaintiff] provides compelling argument supported by legal precedent that is either binding or persuasive. Social Security does not dispute, even in passing, [plaintiff’s] arguments regarding the inapplicability of sovereign immunity. Therefore, Social Security is not protected by sovereign immunity.

In 1977, Congress added subparagraph (f) to § 659, which relieves the government of liability for compliance with the statute. It provides:

(1) Neither the United States ... nor any disbursing officer shall be liable with respect to any payment made from moneys due or payable from the United States to any individual pursuant to legal process regular on its face, if the payment is made in accordance with this section and the regulations issued to carry out this section.
[42 U.S.C.A. § 659(f)(1).]

Of note, "[t]he fact that section 659(a) is applicable to particular moneys does not necessarily mean that those moneys will be subject to legal process.