Jacobson v. United States
[…] The dismissal, however, was without prejudice to reinstatement of the action in state court.

As a result, plaintiff, individually and on behalf of S.J., brought this action in the Law Division, once again seeking damages as a result of the SSA’s failure to comply with the Family Part’s garnishment order to withhold money from Tetz’s disability benefits payments. Although not referenced in her complaint, plaintiffs theory of liability was predicated on N.J.S.A. 2A:17-56.11, which provides that a “payor” who fails to “withhold wages in accordance with the provisions of the [garnishment] notice” shall be liable for “any amount up to the accumulated amount the payor *566should have withheld from the obligor’s income____” The Government answered, but did not assert a sovereign immunity defense to the damages claim, relying instead on its asserted lack of notice of the garnishment order.