Jacobson v. United States
[…] [42 U.S.C.A § 659(a).] 4

Under section 659, moneys payable to an individual that are considered to be “based upon renumeration for employment” include Social Security disability benefits such as those at issue in the ease at bar. 42 U.S.C.A. § 659(h)(l)(A)(ii)(I). See DeTienne v. DeTienne, 815 F.Supp. 394, 396-97 (D.Kan.1993) (explaining how section 659 reaches Social Security Title II disability benefits that would otherwise have been exempt from execution under section 207 of the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C.A § 407). “Legal process” is defined as “any writ, order, summons, or other similar process in the nature of garnishment” that is issued by a court “of competent jurisdiction in any State” and compels a “governmental entity which holds moneys which are otherwise payable to an individual to make a payment from the moneys to another party in order to satisfy a legal obligation of the individual to provide child