The opinion of the court was delivered by
[…] The report defines an “NUA inmate,” otherwise known as a “not under the Act” inmate, as one who is “not eligible for specialized treatment under N.J.S.A. 2C:47-3(h).”
*181DOC nonetheless concluded that “N.J.S.A 2C:47-3 does not limit the Commissioner’s authority to transfer” inmates to the ADTC who are not required to receive treatment there. It maintained that such action is within the Commissioner’s broad discretion and authority under N.J.S.A. 30:4-91.2, which authorizes the Commissioner to “designate as a place of confinement any available, suitable, and appropriate institution or facility” and “at any time [to] transfer a person from one place of confinement to another.”
DOC found Williams’s other claims to be unsupported. According to DOC’s report, one of the ADTC’s two Therapeutic Community programs was discontinued due to a lack of voluntary participants, not overcrowding.