Greenberg v. Pryszlak
[…] We conclude that genuine factual disputes exist with regard to probable cause that further precluded summary judgment in favor of the State defendants.

Plaintiff was arrested based on Pryszlak’s conclusion that the information before him revealed that plaintiff had violated N.J.S.A. 2C:21-5. To understand whether this assertion has merit, a brief examination of the statute’s language is required. N.J.S.A. 2C:21-5 provides that “la] person who issues or passes a check ... for the payment of money, knowing that it will not be honored by the drawee, commits an offense[.]” When the dishonored check is for less than $200, the wrongful conduct constitutes a disorderly persons offense. N.J.S.A. 2C:21-5(e)(4).