C.A. v. Bentolila
[…] I.

Before delving into the facts and procedural history of this litigation, we first provide, by way of context, an introductory overview of the PSA and of our decision in Christy, both of which were key aspects of the trial court proceedings.

A.

The PSA was signed into law on April 27, 2004 and took effect six months later. L. 2004, c. 9, § 4. In enacting the PSA, the Legislature observed in its codified findings that “the health care literature demonstrates that the great majority of medical errors result from systems problems, not individual incompetence!!]” *123N.J.S.A. 26:2H-12.24(a). The Legislature further recognized that “[w]ell-designed systems” within health care facilities “have processes built in to minimize the occurrence of errors, as well as to detect those that do occur[.]” N.J.S.A. 26:2H~12.24(b). Such optimal systems “incorporate mechanisms to continually improve their performance[.]” Ibid.