The opinion of the court was delivered by
[…] The State presented testimony from Detective Donald Mundorff, a member of the New Jersey State Police Firearms Investigation Unit. He testified defendant had not applied for a New Jersey firearms ID card, pistol purchase permit, carrying permit, or a permit for an assault weapon. Mundorff conceded on cross-examination, however, that a Maine resident who purchased firearms in Maine would not be required to obtain New Jersey permits or firearms purchaser’s ID cards to transport the firearms through New Jersey, so long as the firearms were transported in accordance with 18 U.S.C.A § 926A, which regulates the interstate transportation of firearms. 18 U.S.C.A § 926A provides:
Notwithstanding any other provision of any law or any rule or regulation of a State or any political subdivision thereof, any person who is not otherwise prohibited by this chapter from transporting, shipping, or receiving a firearm shall be entitled to transport a firearm for any lawful purpose from any place where he may lawfully possess and carry such firearm to any other place where he may lawfully possess and carry such firearm if, during such transportation the firearm is unloaded, and neither the firearm nor any ammunition being transported is readily accessible or is directly accessible from the passenger compartment of such transporting vehicle: Provided, That in the case of a vehicle without a compart ment separate from the driver’s compartment the firearm or ammunition shall be contained in a locked container other than the glove compartment or console.
In addition, the State called Wester and Detective Sergeant Ryan Neiber to document the location of the firearms and additional items recovered from defendant’s SUV through digital photography.