The opinion of the court was delivered by
[…] So, that is a factor to consider how the weapons were contained and, again, whether they were loaded, whether they were in a lockbox.
The prosecutor also read the exemption for transporting firearms under N.J.S.A. 2C:39-6(g), which requires a firearm to “be carried unloaded and contained in a closed and fastened case, gunbox, securely tied package, or locked in the trunk of the automobile in which it is being transported.”
Defendant filed three pretrial motions: a motion to dismiss the indictment, a motion to suppress evidence obtained with and without a search warrant, and a motion to suppress his statements to the police. Wester was the only witness to testify at the suppression hearing.