The opinion of the court was delivered by
[…] Accordingly, defendant’s claim of literal truth does not serve as a defense to plaintiffs CFA claims.
Defendant’s other argument that to support its CFA claim, plaintiff had to demonstrate “aggravating factors” because the *81alleged misrepresentations constituted a “warranty” is equally unpersuasive. A plaintiff need not demonstrate “aggravating factors” when the “unlawful practice” is an affirmative misrepresentation.
N.J.S.A. 56:8-2 provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]he act, use or employment by any person of any unconscionable commercial practice, deception, fraud, false pretense, false promise, misrepresentation, ... whether or not any person has in fact been misled, deceived or damaged thereby, is declared to be an unlawful practice.” “[T]o establish a violation of the [CFA], a plaintiff need not prove an unconscionable commercial practice.”