Minkowitz v. Israeli
[…] Arbitrators essentially weigh evidence, assess credibility, and apply the law when determining whether a party has proven his or her request for relief. See Lela P. Love, Symposium: The Top Ten Reasons Why Mediators Should Not Evaluate, 24 Fla. St. U.L.Rev. 937, 938 (1997). An arbitrator makes a final decision, which binds the parties. See N.J.S.A. 2A:23B-1 (defining an “arbitrator” as “an individual appointed ... to render an award ... in a controversy that is subject to an agreement to arbitrate”). Thus, “arbitrators should conduct the proceedings in an evenhanded manner and treat all parties with equality and fairness at all stages of the proceedings.” Barcon, supra, 86 N.J. at 190, 430 A.2d 214 (internal quotation marks and citations omitted).