I. Background and Procedural History
[…] Black’s Law Dictionary (8th Ed.2004). These are the commonly accepted definitions of the two terms.
In addition to their commonly accepted meanings, we can ascertain the meaning of these terms from the context of the statute. Glover, 17 Ohio App.3d at 258, 479 N.E.2d 901; Jeandell, 165 Md.App. at 36, 884 A.2d 739. While both “residence” and “temporary domicile” may have unique and technical definitions in various other contexts, it is clear that, as used in R.C. 2950.04, the legislature intended the terms to have their commonly accepted legal meanings. The legislature clearly announced its purpose in enacting Chapter 2950 in R.C. 2950.02(B): “it is the general assembly’s intent to protect the safety and general welfare of the people of this state” by requiring registration for sex offenders “who will live in or near a particular neighborhood.” Thus, the clear intent of the registration requirement is to discern where sex offenders are currently residing so as to inform the general public.