I. Background and Procedural History
[…] On October 20, 2011, a grand jury indicted defendant on two counts: (1) Failure to Register within the statutorily required period of time between August 22, 2011, and October 3, 2011, in *386violation of N.J.S.A. 2C:7-2(a)(3), a crime of the third degree; and (2) Failure to Advise of Use of Internet in violation of N.J.S.A. 2C:7-2(d)(2), a crime of the fourth degree.
II. Standard of Review
The present motion is governed by N.J.S.A. 2C:2-11, which allows for dismissal of the prosecution as a de minimis infraction. It reads as follows:
The assignment judge may dismiss a prosecution if, having regard to the nature of the conduct charged to constitute an offense and the nature of the attendant circumstances, it finds that the defendant’s conduct:
a. Was within a customary license or tolerance, neither expressly negated by the person whose interest was infringed nor inconsistent with the purpose of the law defining the offense;
b. Did not actually cause or threaten the harm or evil sought to be prevented by the law defining the offense or did so only to an extent too trivial to warrant the condemnation of conviction; or
c. Presents such other extenuations that it cannot reasonably be regarded as envisaged by the Legislature in forbidding the offense. The assignment judge shall not dismiss a prosecution under this section without giving the prosecutor notice and an opportunity to be heard. The prosecutor shall have a right to appeal any such dismissal.
[W./.S.A 2C:2-11 (emphasis added).]
For purposes of a de minimis motion, the Assignment Judge must assume that the conduct charged actually took place and evaluate only whether the offense is too trivial to warrant prosecution. See State v.