The opinion of the court was delivered by
[…] N.J. Div. of Youth & Family Servs. v. E.P., 196 N.J. 88, 102, 952 A.2d 436 (2008) (citations omitted). Our court has held that “a parent’s rights to the care and companionship of his or her child are so fundamental as to be guaranteed protection under the First, Ninth and Fourteenth Amendments of the United States Constitution.” Wilke v. Culp, 196 N.J.Super. 487, 496, 483 A.2d 420 (App. Div. 1984), certif. denied, 99 N.J. 243, 491 A.2d 728 (1985); see also N.J.S.A. 9:2-4 (declaring it to be the State’s public purpose “to assure minor children of frequent and continuing contact with both parents after the parents have separated or dissolved their marriage”). Therefore, “the law favors visitation and protects against the thwarting of effective visitation[.]” Wilke, supra, 196 N.J.Super. at 496, 483 A.2d 420.
“That fundamental parental right, however, is not without limitation.