The opinion of the Court was delivered by
[…] I
Plaintiff, Douglas R. Colkitt, is licensed to practice as a radiation oncologist in New Jersey, New York, and Pennsylvania. A radiation oncologist is a licensed, practicing physician who specializes in the treatment of cancer through X-ray therapy. Dr. *203Colkitt seeks to install cancer radiation treatment equipment— specifically, a linear accelerator and treatment simulator — in an outpatient office in Vineland, New Jersey. N.J.S.A. 26:2H-7 states that “[n]o health care facility shall be constructed or expanded, and no new health care service shall be instituted * * * except upon application for and receipt of a certificate of need * * One may apply for a waiver of the certificate requirement if: