The opinion of the Court was delivered by
[…] L.1991, c. 187, § 34; N.J.S.A. 26:2H-5.8a. The amendment provided that “[t]he State Health Plan shall identify the unmet health care needs in an area by service and location and it shall serve as the basis upon which all certificate of need applications shall be *207approved.” Ibid. To conform with that new provision, the following criterion was added to N.J.S.A. 26:2H-8: “No certificate of need shall be issued unless the action proposed in the application for such certificate is consistent with the health care needs identified in the State Health Plan * * L.1991, c. 187, § 31.
Pursuant to that legislation, the State Health Planning Board drafted several portions of a proposed State Health Plan.