104 F.3d 352
[…] See Fed.R.Civ.P. 5; Pantani v. Peterson, 902 F.Supp. 24 (D.Conn.1995).
On their appeal from the grant of summary judgment, the Pantanis argue that their remittance of $86,000 in 1987, sent along with their Form 4868 request for extension of time to file a return for 1986, was a deposit rather than a payment of tax. As a deposit, the remittance would not be subject to the statute of limitations of 26 U.S.C. § 6511(b)(2)(A). Their argument is meritless.
First, the Internal Revenue Code requires that the Pantanis' remittance be treated as a payment of estimated tax. Section 6513(b)(2) provides that "[a]ny amount paid as estimated income tax for any taxable year shall be deemed to have been paid on the last day prescribed for filing the return under section 6012 for such taxable year (determined without regard to any extension of time for filing such return)." 26 U.S.C. § 6513(b)(2). Other circuits have been faced with the issue of how to decide whether remittances sent in with a Form 4868 extension request are deposits or payments and have held that they are payments as a matter of law. See Gabelman v.