*63(1) A sale of tangible personal property to any person f
[…] *63(1) A sale of tangible personal property to any person for any purpose, other than (A) for resale either as such or as converted into or as a component part of a product produced for sale by the purchaser....
*64GNOC’s response, however, is that even assuming without conceding that the sale by wholesalers to casinos of alcoholic beverages to be provided without cost to patrons is not a sale for resale, that transaction nevertheless is exempt from sales tax pursuant to N.J.S.A. 54:32B-8.2, which provides in part as follows:
Receipts from the following are exempt from the tax imposed under the Sales and Use Tax Act: sales of food, food products, beverages, dietary foods and health supplements, sold for human consumption off the premises where sold.