In re Public Service Electric & Gas Company's Rate Unbundling
[…] L.Rev. 1805, 1812-1814 (1978).
[Texter v. Department of Human Serv., 88 N.J. 376, 385, 443 A.2d 178 (1982).]

Accordingly, upon the exercise of its broad authority and the conduct of appropriate proceedings, “the Board’s rulings are entitled to presumptive validity and will not be disturbed unless we find a lack of ‘reasonable support in the evidence.’ ” In re Jersey Cent. Power & Light Co., 85 N.J. 520, 527, 428 A.2d 498 (1981) (quoting In re New Jersey Power & Light Co., 9 N.J. 498, 509, 89 A.2d 26 (1952)); see also N.J.S.A. 48:2-46 (stating that courts may set aside BPU’s order, in whole or in part, only “when it clearly appears that there was no evidence before the [BPU] to support the same reasonably or that the same was without the jurisdiction of the [BPU]”).

In this case, beginning as early as 1995, the BPU held numerous public hearings, solicited comments from the public and interested parties and facilitated negotiation sessions between and among those parties.