In re Public Service Electric & Gas Company's Rate Unbundling
[…] In re PSE & G, supra, 330 N.J.Super. at 112, 748 A.2d 1161.

But even if we accept the dissent’s contention that the BPU should have reopened the proceedings and permitted further testimony and cross-examination, post at 413-14, 771 A.2d at 1186, a reviewing court may set aside an order of the BPU only “when it clearly appears that there was no evidence before the board to support the same reasonably____” N.J.S.A. 48:2-46. The Public Utilities Act also specifically prohibits courts from reversing a BPU decision for a mere “irregularity or informality in the proceedings of the board unless the irregularity or informality tends to defeat or impair the substantial right or interest of the appellant.” Id.

The BPU’s valuation of PSE & G’s generation facilities and its stranded costs determination were based on years of fact-finding and extensive quasi-judicial and quasi-legislative proceedings. The parties participated fully and vigorously at all stages.