delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] Under the Act, “[a] licensed alcoholic beverage server shall be deemed to have been negligent only when the server served a visibly intoxicated person, or served a minor, under circumstances where the server knew, or reasonably should have known, that the person served was a minor.” N.J.S.A. 2A:22A-5(b). In order to sustain a liability award against an alcoholic beverage server, a person who suffers “personal injury or property damage as a result of the negligent service of alcoholic beverages by a licensed alcoholic beverage server” must also show that the “injury or damage” was “proximately caused by” and “a foreseeable consequence of the negligent service of alcoholic beverages.” N.J.S.A. 2A:22A-5(a).
In Mazzacano v.