Ryan v. Renny
[…] [N.J.S.A. 2A:53A-27.]

The AMS also provides that “[t]he court may grant no more than one additional period, not to exceed 60 days, to file the affidavit pursuant to this section, upon a finding of good cause.” Ibid.

It is undisputed that plaintiff Abby Ryan’s claim against defendant Andrew Renny, M.D. alleged professional malpractice in defendant’s provision of medical services to plaintiff,1 namely, in performing a colonoscopy on plaintiff.