104 F.3d 360
[…] The government so moved as well. With the aid of facts outside the pleadings, Little was able to show the court that the stay did not last as long as the court had supposed. When Little defaulted--on December 1, 1982--the stay ended by its own terms. Even if Little's May and September 1983 part payments are taken into account, the stay could not have lasted long enough (fall 1984) to avoid the limitations bar.
The district court nonetheless found the action timely. A judgment is considered a "specialty" under Maryland law. Md. Cts. & Jud. Proc.Code Ann. § 5-102(a). The very next subsection states:
(b) Suspension of time.--A payment of principal or interest on a specialty suspends the operation of this section [the twelve-year limitations period] as to the specialty for three years after the date of payment.
The district court reasoned that the twelve-year limitations period had stopped running for three years after Little's May 1983 payment, and that therefore the suit was timely. Because Little had no defense on the merits, the court entered summary judgment directing the sale of the property in satisfaction of the 1978 judgment.
The defendants moved to alter or amend the judgment. They cited Allied Funding v. Huemmer, 96 Md.App. 759, 626 A.2d 1055 (1993), in which the court rejected a construction of § 5-102(b) like the district court's:
In our view, the salutary effect of § 5-102(b) is simply to guarantee at least the same three-year period of limitations following the part payment of principal or interest on a specialty that the law has always provided for the part payment of principal or interest on a simple contract. The statute does not state that the 12-year statute of limitations on a specialty is stopped for three years following such payment and then restarted but only that its operation, or application, is suspended for three years.