dissenting.
[…] Whether, under these egregious circumstances, a compensation carrier can be held accountable in a common-law action is a case of first impression for our Court. Neither the language of the Workers’ Compensation Act nor its legislative history provides ACE USA with a safe harbor from a common-law suit that would make Stancil whole for any damages he has suffered.
B.
In 2008, the Legislature empowered the Division of Workers’ Compensation with a non-exhaustive set of remedies to compel a carrier to comply with its statutory duties under the Act. N.J.S.A. 34:15-28.2 provides that “[i]f any ... insurer ... fails to comply with any order of a judge of compensation or with the requirements of any statute or regulation regarding workers’ compensa*297tion, a judge of compensation may, in addition to any other remedies provided by law,” impose certain enumerated penalties. (Emphasis added).