delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] Because Fernanda did not challenge the award of “care or custody” of her children to DYFS at any time before the conclusion of the guardianship hearing, we must determine whether she is barred by the doctrine of laches from raising it for the first time on appeal.
A.
To initiate a guardianship petition with the goal of termination of parental rights, at least one of five grounds set forth in N.J.S.A. 30:4C-15(a) to (f) must be met. Here, DYFS has proceeded under subsection 15(c) of the statute. That provision provides that whenever “it appears that the best interests of any child under the core or custody of the division require that he be placed under guardianship,” N.J.S.A 30:4C-15(c) (emphasis added), “a petition to terminate the parental rights of the child’s parents ... shall be filed by [DYFS],” N.J.S.A 30:4C-15(f).19
*443N.J.S.A 30:40-12 outlines procedures for DYFS obtaining “care or custody.”