dissenting.
[…] N.J.S.A. 52:14-17.34 provides that "[i]n order that the [SHBP Act] may be extended to include other public employees, participation by counties, municipalities, public agencies or organizations ... is hereby authorized."
N.J.S.A. 52:14-17.26(0 defines a "successor plan" as “a State managed care plan that shall replace the traditional plan and that shall provide benefits as set forth in [N.J.S.A. 52:14-17.29] with provisions regarding reimbursements and payments as set forth in [N.J.S.A. 52:14-17.29(C) ]."
In 2010, the Legislature added N.J.S.A. 52:14-17.36(b), providing in part that "[a]Il changes in the provision of health care benefits through the program that are included in collective negotiations agreements between the State and its employees entered into on or after the effective date of P.L.2010, c. 2 shall be made applicable by the commission to participating employers and their employees at the same time and in the same manner as to State employees."
As the New Jersey School Boards Association noted in its analysis of the 2007 SHBP amendments, "the amount of deductibles and co-pays" was among the issues "preempted from local negotiations for participants in the State Plan."