dissenting.
[…] See id. at 430, 672 A.2d 1132.
Accordingly, I would reverse the Appellate Division panel’s judgment reinstating the arbitration award, and I respectfully dissent.
For affirmance — Chief Justice RABNER and Justices LaVECCHIA, ALBIN and HOENS — 4.
For dissentment — Justice PATTERSON — 1.
The $5.00 co-payment for physician office visits was not expressly set forth in any provision of the CBA. However, it was found by the arbitrator to be an existing benefit of employment within the meaning of Section 7.04. Ante at 200, 61 A.3d at 948.
N.J.S.A. 52:14-17.34 provides that "[i]n order that the [SHBP Act] may be extended to include other public employees, participation by counties, municipalities, public agencies or organizations ... is hereby authorized."