[ PUBLISH]
[…] The defendants here had participated in such protests before. Three, Edward Kinane, William
Bichsel, and Roy Bourgeois, were convicted of violating § 1382 in 1995; Bourgeois also had
multiple convictions arising from his participation in 1994’s protests. The other nineteen defendants
marched in 1996, and that year the Fort’s commanding officer sent letters barring them from
entering Fort property again. In November 1997, the defendants nonetheless joined a mock funeral
procession on Fort property with about 600 other protesters.
The defendants were charged by information with violation of § 1382. The relevant part of
the statute prohibits reentry into a military installation “after having been removed therefrom or
ordered not to reenter by any officer or person in command or charge thereof.” 18 U.S.C. § 1382.
The information, however, charged the defendants simply with reentering “after having been ordered
not to reenter by the installation commander.” (R.1-1.)
The defendants were convicted and sentenced to six months’ imprisonment and a $3,000 fine
each.