State v. Rangel
[…] See Regis, supra, 208 N.J. at 449, 32 A.3d 1109 (citing Franklin Tower One, L.L.C. v. N.M., 157 N.J. 602, 613, 725 A.2d 1104 (1999) (stating that every word is presumed to have import and none to be mere surplusage)).

Furthermore, the Legislature repeatedly used the word “victim” to denote the target of an aggravated sexual assault throughout N.J.S.A. 2C:14-2(a). See, e.g., N.J.S.A. 2C:14-2(a)(l) (stating that aggravated sexual assault is committed when the “victim, ” is “less than 13 years old”); N.J.S.A. 2C:14-2(a)(2)(a)-(b) (same when “victim, is at least 13 but less than 16” and “[t]he actor is related to the victim ” or “has supervisory or disciplinary power over the victim by virtue of the actor’s legal, professional, or occupational status”); N.J.S.A. 2C:14-2(a)(4) (same when “actor is armed with a weapon or any object fashioned in such a manner as to lead the victim, to reasonably believe it to be a weapon and threatens ... to use the weapon”); N.J.S.A. 2C:14-2(a)(7) (same when “victim is one whom the actor knew or should have known was physically helpless, mentally incapacitated, or had a mental disease or defect which rendered the victim ... incapable of understanding the nature of his conduct”) (all emphasis added). The Legislature uses the word “victim” similarly in referring to the target of a *514sexual assault throughout N.J.S.A. 2C:14-2(b) and (c).