delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] See Kramer v. Bd. of Adjustment, 45 N.J. 268, 296, 212 A.2d 153 (1965). Moreover, in that forum, the decision of the board is entitled to deference; its factual determinations are presumed to be valid. Ibid.
Less commonly encountered in our case law is the provision in the MLUL that permits a party to appeal, under certain circumstances, to the municipality’s governing body. N.J.S.A. 40:55D-17. The statute imposes two kinds of limitations on the pursuit of an interim appellate challenge to the governing body. First, review of this type is available only “if so permitted by ordinance.” N.J.S.A. 40:55D-17(a). Second, the statute allows an appeal to *226the governing body only from a “final decision of a board of adjustment approving an application for development pursuant to [N.J.S.A. 40:55D-70(d) ]” of the MLUL. N.J.S.A. 40:55D-17(a). Therefore, the right to pursue an appeal to the governing body requires that the municipality have in effect an ordinance permitting such an appeal and that the zoning board have granted an application for a “d” variance.