delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] Anderl, 218 N.J.Super. 18, 24, 526 A.2d 1096 (App.Div.1987) — the holder has "the right to use someone's land for a specified purpose," Long Beach Unified Sch. Dist. v. Dorothy B. Godwin Living Trust, 32 F.3d 1364, 1368 (9th Cir.1994) such as to lay "pipelines or cable under or over another’s land,” 2-5 Nichols on Eminent Domain § 5.07(2)(a) (Matthew Bender, 3d ed. 2013), or in this case, to build and maintain a dune. The terms of the easement here deprived the Karans of the use and enjoyment of the land covered by the dune.
N.J.S.A. 20:3-12(b) provides: "Upon determination that the condemnor is authorized to and has duly exercised its power of eminent domain, the court shall appoint 3 commissioners to determine the compensation to be paid by reason of the exercise of such power."
N.J.R.E. 104(a) provides: "When ... the admissibility of evidence ... is subject to a condition, and the fulfillment of the condition is in issue, that issue is to be determined by the judge.... The judge may hear and determine such matters out of the presence or hearing of the jury.”