dissenting.
[…] N.J.S.A 52:14D-2. As in the Reorganization Act, the Transfer Act uses “of’ to connect the various components of government to the Executive Branch. Ibid.
Yet, any suggestion that the word “of’ was intended to exclude “in but not of’ agencies from the Transfer Act — as the majority finds was intended in the Reorganization Act — would contravene another provision of the Transfer Act. See N.J.S.A. 52:14D-3. That section confirms that the Transfer Act applies to all agencies of State government, providing that “[wjhenever by law an agency of the State Government is transferred, the provisions of this act shall apply unless otherwise provided by the act effecting such transfer.” Ibid. It simply does not make sense that the Legislature would use the word “of’ to exclude “in but not of’ agencies from the Reorganization Act, and use the same term in the same manner to include such agencies in a statute enacted less than two years later.5