dissenting.
[…] The Act provides for the best measure of legislative intent: the Legislature’s own decision whether to permit a given plan to proceed.
The Legislature’s expression of the Reorganization Act’s purpose is also informative. The Act was intended “[t]o promote the better execution of the laws, the more effective management of the Executive branch and of its agencies and functions, and the expeditious administration of the public business[.]” N.J.S.A. 52:14C-2(a)(1). Recognizing the Executive Branch’s expertise in the reorganization of government entities, the Legislature “declare[d] that the public interest demands the carrying out of the purposes of subsection (a) of this section and that the purposes may be accomplished in great measure by proceeding under this act, and can be accomplished more speedily thereby than by the enactment of specific legislation.” N.J.S.A 52:14C-2(b). The Act reflects a pivotal legislative determination: that permitting the Executive Branch to initiate plans of reorganization represented the most efficient means of restructuring government agencies.