IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] approached the service counter at a United States post office in Atlanta (the “West End post
office”) on August 16, 1995, showed the clerk a robbery note, and then gave the clerk a bag and
instructed her to “[p]ut the money in the bag. . . . Hurry up, all of it.” The clerk then placed an
unidentified amount of money in the bag;3 the robber took the bag and fled the premises. The
robber was described by eyewitnesses as an African-American male wearing a baseball cap and
1
Neither the indictment nor the judgment states which subsection(s) of § 2114 Burston
was charged with violating. The facts (and the briefs) suggest that the charge was based on §
2114(a), which states, “A person who assaults any person having lawful charge, control, or
custody of any mail matter or of any money or other property of the United States, with intent to
rob, steal, or purloin such . . . property of the United States, shall . . . be imprisoned not more
than ten years.”
2
Section 2113(a) states, “Whoever, by force and violence, or by intimidation, takes . . .
money or any other thing of value belonging to . . . any bank . . . [s]hall be fined under this title
or imprisoned not more than twenty years, or both.”
3