United States Court of Appeals
[…] stake, an inquiring court should pay particular attention to
whether there is "some . . . basis for thinking that the defendant
is at least arguably guilty." Gandia-Maysonet, 227 F.3d at 6.
In response to the petitioner's original coram nobis
petition, the district court plausibly determined that a factual
basis existed for the conspiracy conviction. George, 436 F. Supp.
2d at 277-79. The petitioner now resurrects this same argument in
light of Skilling, contending that he stands convicted of an
offense that is not criminal. But Skilling did not invalidate the
definition limned in 18 U.S.C. § 1346 ("[T]he term 'scheme or
artifice to defraud' includes a scheme or artifice to deprive
another of the intangible right of honest services."); it merely
clarified that prosecutions under statutes incorporating that
definition require evidence of bribes or kickbacks. 130 S. Ct. at
2933-34.
Viewed from this perspective, the petitioner's argument
is very narrow. He does not say that no bribes or kickbacks