Richardson v. Reno
[…] For example, INA § 239, 8 U.S.C. § 1229 (Supp.1998), established the procedures for the
initiation of removal proceedings. INA § 240A, 8 U.S.C. § 1229b (Supp.1998), established the
procedures for the cancellation of removal proceedings.
   21
        8 U.S.C. § 1229a(e)(2) (Supp.1998).
   22
        8 U.S.C. § 1229a(a)(3) (Supp.1998).
   23
     Within INA § 240's framework, certain procedures are still differentiated based on whether
deportability or inadmissibility is the subject of the removal proceeding. 8 U.S.C. § 1229a
(Supp.1998). For example, INA § 240(c)(2)(A) provides that an alien has the burden of
establishing eligibility for admission "clearly and beyond doubt" or "by clear and convincing
evidence that the alien is lawfully present in the United States pursuant to a prior admission;"
whereas, INA § 240(c)(3)(A) provides that the INS has the burden of establishing by clear and
convincing evidence "that the alien is deportable." 8 U.S.C. §§ 1229a(c)(2)(A) (Supp.1998) &
1229a(c)(3)(A) (Supp.1998). As discussed infra in footnotes 38 and 40, the INS district director