Case: 11-50369 Document: 00511823819 Page: 1 Date Filed: 04/17/2012
[…] more likely that it would be a foreseeable result of illegally transferring
firearms. However, there is nothing inherent in the possession of firearms by
a felon that would make one foresee that those firearms were stolen and would
later be transferred, causing financial harm to the transferee. Accordingly, Cash
America was not a “victim” within the meaning of the VWPA.
The district court erred in ordering restitution, and the portion of the
sentence imposing restitution must be vacated. It is unclear whether the
remainder of the sentence should be vacated. Our court has in some cases
19
See 18 U.S.C. § 922(u) (“It shall be unlawful for a person to steal or unlawfully take
or carry away from the person or the premises of a person who is licensed to engage in the
business of importing, manufacturing, or dealing in firearms, any firearm in the licensee's
business inventory that has been shipped or transported in interstate or foreign commerce.”).
20
See 18 U.S.C. § 922(j) (“It shall be unlawful for any person to receive, possess,
conceal, store, barter, sell, or dispose of any stolen firearm or stolen ammunition, or pledge or
accept as security for a loan any stolen firearm or stolen ammunition, which is moving as,
which is a part of, which constitutes, or which has been shipped or transported in, interstate
or foreign commerce, either before or after it was stolen, knowing or having reasonable cause
to believe that the firearm or ammunition was stolen.”)
6
Case: 11-50369 Document: 00511823819 Page: 7 Date Filed: 04/17/2012
No. 11-50369
vacated the entire sentence when an order of restitution was vacated,21 but in
other cases, our court has vacated only the restitution order and left in place a