IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] not want me to house them, because it will become a
negative rent.
If you remember, that the times that you and me had argue
is because you had forced me to discriminate or rip-off
people . . . .24
It is unclear whether this portion of the letter can “be
fairly characterized as constituting speech on a matter of public
concern . . . .” Connick, 461 U.S. at 146, 103 S. Ct. at 1690. On
the one hand, a public official’s authorization of discriminatory
rental practices unquestionably is an important matter of general
public interest. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 3601 (“It is the policy of
the United States to provide . . . for fair housing throughout the
United States.”); cf. Connick, 461 U.S. at 149, 103 S. Ct. at 1691
(holding that the pressuring of public employees to work in
political campaigns is a matter of public concern). Moreover, a
public employee’s statement may satisfy the public concern