105 F.3d 664
[…] Local Rule 7.16. Fidel also presented no reason for not correcting the alleged misdating earlier. In any case, June 12, 1991, is outside the limitations period for attorney malpractice, as well
The court also properly disregarded his affidavits disputing his prior affidavits and the contents of the letter. See generally Radobenko v. Automated Equip. Corp., 520 F.2d 540, 543 (9th Cir.1975) (declarant cannot disavow his or her own prior statements to create a material issue of fact).
Section 340.6 states in relevant part:
(a) An action against an attorney for a wrongful act or omission, other than for actual fraud, arising in the performance of professional services shall be commenced within one year after the plaintiff discovers, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered, the facts constituting the wrongful act or omission, or four years from the date of the wrongful act or omission, whichever occurs first.
Cal.Code Civ.Proc. § 340.6.
In 1994 the statute was amended, without express retroactive effect, to exclude concealment of the existence of an insurance policy or policies. See 1994 Cal.Legis.Serv. ch. 700, § 2 (West) (S.B. 1457).