[PUBLISH]
[…] As for Pena’s IADA claim, the court ruled
that the IADA had not been implicated because Pena had never been served with the detainer.3
II.
18 U.S.C. § 3161(j) (1994) provides:
(1) If the attorney for the Government knows that a person charged
with an offense is serving a term of imprisonment in any penal
institution, he shall promptly –
(A) undertake to obtain the presence of the prisoner for
trial; or
(B) cause a detainer to be filed with the person having
custody of the prisoner and request him to advise the
prisoner of his right to demand trial.
2
8 U.S.C. § 1326 (West Supp. 1998) states, in pertinent part:
[A]ny alien who –
(1) has been . . . deported . . . and thereafter
(2) enters . . . or is at any time found in, the Unites
States, unless . . .
shall be fined under Title 18, or imprisoned not more than 2 years,
or both.
3
Pena’s conduct in hiding his true identity from state officials may have contributed to
the Florida prison authority’s failure to serve Pena. As the district court observed, Pena had
been convicted and incarcerated under the name “Alexander Correa-Pena,” while the detainer