Allen Morgan, Superintendent, Knox County Schools v. Chris L., a Minor, by Next Friend, Mike L.
[…] Chris's school performance was adversely affected by his ADHD in two distinct ways: (1) he suffered from failing grades and (2) he had difficulty controlling his behavior. Pursuant to section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, 29 U.S.C. § 794, a school must accommodate a disabled student's behavioral difficulties by developing a behavior management/discipline plan. Despite a long history of behavioral difficulties and failing grades, Knox County Schools failed to formulate a plan of intervention to accommodate Chris's known problems.

19

States must also comply with the procedural safeguards of the IDEA. 34 C.F.R. § 300.531 sets forth the pre-placement evaluation requirements and provides that, before a child is placed in a special educational program, "a full and individual evaluation of the child's educational needs must be conducted in accordance with the requirements of § 330.532." The evaluation procedure specified in § 330.532 requires testing, evaluation by a multi-disciplinary team and assessment of all areas related to the disability.