Inquiry Concerning Judge Petrucelli
[…] B. Conclusions of Law

1. OR Release

Level of Misconduct

The masters concluded that in ordering the OR release of Ghazal, Judge Petrucelli violated California Code of Judicial Ethics, canons 1, 2, 2A, 2B(1), 2B(2), 3B(2), and 3B(7). We agree and adopt these legal conclusions as our own.7

A violation of the Code of Judicial Ethics constitutes one of three levels of judicial misconduct: willful misconduct, prejudicial misconduct, or improper action. A judge who engages in willful or prejudicial misconduct may be subject to censure or removal. (Cal. Const., art. VI, § 18, subd. (d).) The masters concluded that Judge Petrucelli engaged in prejudicial misconduct by ordering Ghazal’s OR release. Prejudicial misconduct is “conduct prejudicial to the administration of justice that brings the judicial office into disrepute.” (Cal. Const., art. VI, § 18, subd. (d).)