*Supp. 15Opinion
[…] United States Code, title 42, section 1437f(c)(3)(A) provides: “The amount of the monthly assistance payment with respect to any dwelling unit shall be the difference between the maximum monthly rent which the contract provides that the owner is to receive for the unit and the rent the family is required to pay under section 3(a) of this Act . . . .” Section 880.101(c) of the HUD regulations states in pertinent part: “The total *Supp. 18amount received by the Owner for rent is called the Contract Rent.” (24 C.F.R. § 880.101(c) (1993).) Section 880.201 of the HUD regulations defines “contract rent” as “[t]he total amount of rent specified in the Contract as payable by HUD and the tenant to the owner for an assisted unit.” (24 C.F.R. § 880.201 (1993).)
Notwithstanding the foregoing, regardless of whether the monthly housing assistance payments are characterized as rent, the rights and obligations of appellant and respondent were defined by the terms of their agreement.