*Supp. 15Opinion
[…] Upon reviewing the decisions by the appellate court and the Supreme Court of Illinois in Midland and the cases upon which they rely, we find the *Supp. 17reasoning of the Illinois Supreme Court in Midland Management Co. v. Helgason, supra, 630 N.E.2d 836 persuasive. We conclude HUD housing assistance payments do not constitute rent, and respondent’s acceptance of HUD housing assistance payments on appellant’s behalf after expiration of the 30-day notice period with knowledge of appellant’s breach did not effect a waiver of respondent’s right to terminate the lease.
Section 8 is a federal housing subsidy program administered by HUD. (42 U.S.C. § 1437f.) Subdivision (a) of United States Code section 1437f provides in pertinent part: “For the purpose of aiding low-income families in obtaining a decent place to live and of promoting economically mixed housing, assistance payments may be made with respect to existing housing »