*Supp. 15Opinion
[…] (42 U.S.C. § 1437f(c)(3)(A); see also 24 C.F.R. §§ 880.101(c), 880.201 (1993).) The monthly subsidy payments made by HACLA are referred to as “assistance payments.” (42 U.S.C. § 1437f(c)(l).)
Appellant argues the United States Housing Act of 1937 and the HUD regulations promulgated in accordance with the act indicate Section 8 housing assistance payments were intended to constitute rent.
United States Code, title 42, section 1437f(c)(3)(A) provides: “The amount of the monthly assistance payment with respect to any dwelling unit shall be the difference between the maximum monthly rent which the contract provides that the owner is to receive for the unit and the rent the family is required to pay under section 3(a) of this Act . . . .” Section 880.101(c) of the HUD regulations states in pertinent part: “The total *Supp. 18amount received by the Owner for rent is called the Contract Rent.” (24 C.F.R. § 880.101(c) (1993).)