106 F.3d 401
[…] It will presumably be less common for one or both facilities to be closed down shortly thereafter, but many quotidian reasons could account for that, too--a cash-flow crisis associated with rapid business growth, a sudden downturn in orders, new opportunities, or logistical problems, to name only a few that come to mind. So we decline to apply Dillard Dep't Store, and hold that nothing in the facts as the district court found them is so unusual as to make the LSAC locations a single site of employment under 20 C.F.R. § 639.3(i)(8).
II
Because the issue was touched on, though not adjudicated, in the proceedings below, we note the possible significance of the last sentence of § 639.3(i), the subsection that defines "single site of employment": "The application of this definition with the intent to evade the purpose of the Act is not acceptable."
The Plaintiffs alleged in their motion for summary judgment below, but not in their complaint, that LSAC deliberately split apart the Hebron facility in order to avoid the WARN requirement.