106 F.3d 401
[…] Specifically, we have located no case in which it was found that the defendant split up a workforce with the intent of escaping the requirements of WARN. Thus, we find no guidance on the question of whether such a violation of the spirit, but not the letter, of WARN exposes the defendant to legal liability. That is a possible conclusion, but not a self-evident one. If this were the law, we would expect it to be more definitely written, as has been done elsewhere in federal labor law, 29 U.S.C. § 1392(c) ("If a principal purpose of any transaction is to evade or avoid liability under this part, this part shall be applied (and liability shall be determined and collected) without regard to such transaction."), and in the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. § 9722 ("If a principal purpose of any transaction is to evade or avoid liability under this chapter, this chapter shall be applied (and such liability shall be imposed) without regard to such transaction.").