106 F.3d 401
[…] III
For the reasons stated by the district court, together with the analysis contained herein, the judgment of the district court is AFFIRMED.
Hon. John R. Gibson, United States Circuit Judge for the Eighth Circuit, sitting by designation
The central provision of WARN is that "[a]n employer shall not order a plant closing or mass layoff until the end of a 60-day period after the employer serves written notice of such an order--(1) to each representative of the affected employees as of the time of the notice or, if there is no such representative at that time, to each affected employee...." 29 U.S.C. § 2101(a) (1995)
WARN defines "plant closing" as "the permanent or temporary shutdown of a single site of employment, or one or more facilities or operating units within a single site of employment, if the shutdown results in an employment loss at the single site of employment during any 30-day period for 50 or more employees excluding any part-time employees...." § 2101(a)(2) (emphasis added).
"The term 'single site of employment' may also apply to truly unusual organizational situations where the above criteria do not reasonably apply." 20 C.F.R. § 639.3(i)(8) (1995)