Fisher v. Wandell
[…] It should be noted that section 1198.1, Code of Civil Procedure, uses the word “filed” whereas section 409 of the Code of Civil Procedure reads “may record.” It would appear obvious that the reference in section 1198.1 to section 409 is for the purpose of specifying the contents of the notice of pendency of action. Section 1170 of the Civil Code provides “an instrument is deemed to be recorded when, ... it is deposited in the recorder’s office, with the proper officer, for record.”

In Edwards v. Grand, 121 Cal. 254, 256 [53 P. 796], the court said “An instrument is ‘filed’ for record when it is deposited in the proper office, with a person in charge thereof, with directions to record it. (Tregambo v. Comanche etc.