I dissent.
[…] I dissent.
Appellants, students of San Fernando Valley State College, were arrested on January 9, 1969, while attending an assembly in the Open Forum, an area set aside by the college for free speech and assemblies. The Open Forum was located in an area which permits such activities without interruption to the academic work of the college.
*Supp. 11Appellants were convicted of violation of Penal Code section 409, which reads: “Every person remaining present at the place of any riot, rout, or unlawful assembly, after the same has been lawfully warned to disperse . . . is guilty of a misdemeanor.” In the present case, in order to sustain the convictions, the evidence must show that at the time the warning to disperse was given, there in fact existed an unlawful assembly.