People v. Cruz
[…] Here we deal with the rule; Castro deals with an exception.

The judgments are affirmed.

Whyte, P. J., concurred.

Section 302. “Every person who willfully disturbs or disquiets any assemblage of people met for religious worship, by profane discourse, rude or indecent behavior, or by any unnecessary noise, either within the place where such meeting is held, or so near it as to disturb the order and solemnity of the meeting, is guilty of a misdemeanor.” (Enacted 1872. As amended by Stats. 1905,. ch. 409, § 1, p. 657.)

This case was not certified for publication.

The Chavez case, after instruction, was submitted to a jury on March 23; it returned a verdict on March 25.